OUR PEOPLE

Staff

Directors

Professor Abbas Rajabifard

Professor Abbas Rajabifard

Director
Professor Greg Foliente

Professor Greg Foliente

Manager

Industry Advisors

Geoff Spring

Geoff Spring

Senior Industry Advisor
David Williams

David Williams

Senior Industry Advisor
Ged Griffin

Ged Griffin

Senior Industry Advisor

Professional Staff

Dr Katie Potts

Dr Katie Potts

Research Fellow
Samantha Harris-Wetherbee

Samantha Harris-Wetherbee

Communications Officer

Executive Committee

Professor Iven Mareels

Professor Iven Mareels

Dean, Melbourne School of Engineering; Chair, Executive Committee
Professor Abbas Rajabifard

Professor Abbas Rajabifard

Director, The Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety
Dr. Joanna Batstone

Dr. Joanna Batstone

VP and Lab Director, IBM Research-Australia
Euan Ferguson

Euan Ferguson

Director, Evan Ferguson Pty Ltd.; Former Chief Officer, Country Fire Authority, Victoria
Professor Tom Kvan

Professor Tom Kvan

Pro Vice-Chancellor, Campus and Global Development; Director, Aurin
Associate Professor Alan March

Associate Professor Alan March

Director, Bachelor of Environments and Associate Dean (undergraduate)
Professor Rodney Keenan

Professor Rodney Keenan

Ecosystem and Forest Sciences, Faculty of Science

International Advisory Committee

Chair, Euan Ferguson AFSM

Chair, Euan Ferguson AFSM

Director, Euan Ferguson Pty Ltd.; Former Chief Officer, Country Fire Authority, Victoria
Greg Scott

Greg Scott

Inter-Regional Advisor, United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management
Robert Jensen

Robert Jensen

US Disaster Management Expert
Steve Tsikaris

Steve Tsikaris

Executive Manager, Department of Treasury and Finance Victoria
Professor Rao Kotagiri

Professor Rao Kotagiri

Computer Science and Software Engineering, Melbourne School of Engineering
Shonal Dessmann

Shonal Dessmann

Principal Emergency Advisor, Australian Energy Market Operator
Dr Rory Nathan

Dr Rory Nathan

Infrastructure Engineering, Melbourne School of Engineering
Professor Eiichi Taniguchi

Professor Eiichi Taniguchi

Department of Urban Management, Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering
Assistant Commissioner Debra Abbott

Assistant Commissioner Debra Abbott

Victoria Police
Mark Crosweller AFSM

Mark Crosweller AFSM

Director General, Emergency Management Australia
Nick Demetrios

Nick Demetrios

Central Gippsland Essential Industries Group
James Smart

James Smart

Partner, Maddocks Commercial Law Firm
Leanne Simpson

Leanne Simpson

Director Emergency Management, VicRoads
Paul Barnard

Paul Barnard

Consultant Emergency Management, The University of Melbourne

Researchers

Unit Directors

Dr. Dongryeol Ryu

Dr. Dongryeol Ryu

Unit Director, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Unit

Sample Description

Clifford Ogleby

Clifford Ogleby

Unit Director, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Unit
Professor Andrew Western

Professor Andrew Western

Unit Director, Flood Management Unit
Associate Professor Rory Nathan

Associate Professor Rory Nathan

Unit Director, Flood Management Unit
Professor Majid Sarvi

Professor Majid Sarvi

Unit Director, Transport and Logistics Unit
Associate Professor Russell Thompson

Associate Professor Russell Thompson

Unit Director, Transport and Logistics Unit
Associate Professor Helen Goldsworthy

Associate Professor Helen Goldsworthy

Unit Director, Earthquake Mitigation Unit
Professor Nelson Lam

Professor Nelson Lam

Unit Director, Earthquake Mitigation Unit
Associate Professor Mark Quigley

Associate Professor Mark Quigley

Unit Director, Earthquake Mitigation Unit
Associate Professor Lisa Gibbs

Associate Professor Lisa Gibbs

Unit Director, Community Resilience and Public Health Unit
Professor Priyan Mendis

Professor Priyan Mendis

Unit Director, Infrastructure Resilience Unit
Associate Professor Tuan Ngo

Associate Professor Tuan Ngo

Unit Director, Infrastructure Resilience Unit
Professor Thas Nirmalathas

Professor Thas Nirmalathas

Unit Director, Mission Critical Communications Unit
Professor Muthupandian Ashokkumar

Professor Muthupandian Ashokkumar

Unit Director, Food Security Unit

Academic Staff

Dr Benny Chen

Dr Benny Chen

Research Fellow; Senior Programmer
Dr Katie Potts

Dr Katie Potts

Research Fellow
Robyn Molyneux

Robyn Molyneux

Research Fellow, Community Resilience Research Unit

Based in Melbourne School of Population and Global Health

Higher Degree Researchers

Katitza Marinkovic

Katitza Marinkovic

PhD Candidate

Community Resilience Unit

Saeed Bagloee

Saeed Bagloee

PhD Candidate
Abdullah Alhawsawi

Abdullah Alhawsawi

PhD Candidate
Kuo-Chih (James) Hung

Kuo-Chih (James) Hung

PhD Candidate
Kahlid Aljohani

Kahlid Aljohani

PhD Candidate
Yan Li

Yan Li

PhD Candidate
Azadeh Emami

Azadeh Emami

PhD Candidate
Suyoung (Kate) Park

Suyoung (Kate) Park

PhD Candidate
Ehsan Atazadeh

Ehsan Atazadeh

PhD Candidate
Anne Wang

Anne Wang

PhD Candidate
Milad Haghani

Milad Haghani

PhD Candidate
Jing Ren

Jing Ren

PhD Candidate
Loshaka Perera

Loshaka Perera

PhD Candidate
Zahra Shahhoseini

Zahra Shahhoseini

PhD Candidate
Arash Kaviani

Arash Kaviani

PhD Candidate
Alireza Kashian

Alireza Kashian

PhD Candidate
Mitko Aleksandrov

Mitko Aleksandrov

PhD Candidate
Hosna Tashakkori Hashemi

Hosna Tashakkori Hashemi

PhD Candidate
Jude Shalitha Perera

Jude Shalitha Perera

PhD Candidate
Farzad Alamdar

Farzad Alamdar

PhD Candidate
Tharindu Pathirana

Tharindu Pathirana

PhD Candidate
Mohamed Mafas

Mohamed Mafas

PhD Candidate
Cheng Cheng

Cheng Cheng

PhD Candidate
Roozbeh Hasanzadeh

Roozbeh Hasanzadeh

PhD Candidate
Yang Yang

Yang Yang

PhD Candidate
Mehair Yacoubian

Mehair Yacoubian

PhD Candidate
Siddhesh Godbole

Siddhesh Godbole

PhD Candidate
Shihara Perera

Shihara Perera

PhD Candidate
Pamela Cortez

Pamela Cortez

PhD Candidate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


3 + = ten